Zalia Flow Privacy Policy

Zalia Flow is a part of Aequita Labs Pty Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Zalia Flow collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information that you provide and allow us to store with explicit consent (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • We also collect data about your session on our website [TODO].

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Zalia Flow with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Zalia Flow may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn.

  • Personal Introductions.

  • Publicly Available Information (Google, Facebook, News).

 

How will we use your data?

 

Zalia Flow collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Learn about how our customers interact with our website and services

 

When Zalia Flow processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Zalia Flow securely stores your data collected with Wix.

Zalia Flow will keep your Contact Details for One Year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by scrambling the information with GNU Shred and setting the scrambled bits to be overwritten.

Marketing

 

Zalia Flow would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Zalia Flow from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other parties.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please submit a Contact Us message with a description of the data you would like us to delete. We may, if required, contact you to clarify what data should be deleted.

What are your data protection rights?

Zalia Flow is an Australian company, but we provide you the option to invoke the following rights:

The right to access – You have the right to request Zalia Flow for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Zalia Flow correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also

have the right to request Zalia Flow to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Zalia Flow erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Zalia Flow restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Zalia Flows processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Zalia Flow transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

 

Our email: josh@aequita.io

Call us at: +61 415 432 365

Or write to us: 5/1 Moore Street, New Acton, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 2601, Australia

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:​

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Zalia Flow website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: josh@aequita.io

Call us at: +61 415 432 365

Or write to us: 5/1 Moore Street, New Acton, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 2601, Australia

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Phone: 1300 363 992 

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

This policy was based on https://gdpr.eu/privacy-notice/.